Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
We at Kimi's Beauty Shop respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Web Site Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site.
By visiting this web site, you are accepting the terms of this Web Site Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any policy described in this privacy statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Kimi's Beauty Shop site. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Kimi's Beauty Shop Website or Shop following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other web sites.
TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We retain two types of information:
Personal Data This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
Please note payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption. [All payment information details, are permanently deleted from our servers when the payment has been processed]
Non-Personal Data Like most web sites, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet. When you visit a particular Web page in Health and Beauty Ireland Web site or Shop, our servers log your IP address.
PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION
NON-PERSONAL DATA We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site.
PERSONAL DATA
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

to send you Newsletter where you have not opted out to receive such information;

 

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA
You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us via eMail at kimisbeautyshop@gmail.com
CHANGES TO THE WEB SITE PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.